Loading... Please wait...

Lip Base Ingredient Break Down

CASTOR OIL & Benefits

I think castor oil is underestimated because it has some awesome skin benefits:

Antiviral and antibacterial properties. The triglycerides found in castor help to fight skin infections.

Anti-inflammatory: Castor is the perfect antidote for an irritated inflamed skin. Its anti inflammatory properties help to calm and soothe sensitive skin.

Anti-microbial: Castor plays a protective role on the skin, keeping invading pathogenic bacteria at bay.

Anti Acne: The topical application of castor oil can help to reduce P Acnes bacteria - gram-positive bacterium in the skin.

Retards the growth of harmful microbes, this is due to ricinoleic acid an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid which helps to protect the skin against invading viruses and bacteria.

Cleansing: Castor oil helps to pull excess dirt from the epidermis.

Dispersant: When it has been hydrogenated, it forms the base of a common dispersant.

Hydrating: Castor oil works as a natural humectant, pulling moisture from the air and trapping it close to the skins tissues.

Improves Texture: Castor is rich in oleic and linoleic acid two great fatty acids, this benefit

helps to soften and smooth dry or parched skin.

Moisturizing: The triglycerides that are present in castor oil help to restore skins natural moisture balance, making it a perfect ingredient for any skin.

Non Comedogenic: It is low on the comedogenic scale, so it won’t congest or annoy sensitive skin.

Rich in Ricinoleic acid(an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid) : Castor oil contains between 80 and 90% ricinoleic acid. An unusual fatty acid that gives castor oil its unique properties as discussed above.

Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty denatured alcohol which is derived from a fat source. It does not behave like a 'alcohol' like ethanol and is not drying to the skin which occurs naturally. Effective thickener that helps form extremely stable emulsions. This also helps the "stay" on factor.

Olive oil is one of the healthiest vegetable oils, along with coconut oil. Not only can you consume this nutritious food and receive numerous benefits, you can also use it to boost the nutrient value of your beauty products. Olive oil contains three major antioxidants vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. These Antioxidants, when topically applied, studies show they help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin. Olive oil also will not clog pores. Unlike commercial moisturizers that can clog pores and exacerbate current skin conditions, olive oil penetrates deeply into the skin.

Beeswax: Cosmetic grade. Beeswax is a common ingredient for many of the cosmetics women use everyday like lip balms, lip sticks, lip gloss, eye shadow, eye liner, and even blush.  In fact, using beeswax for lip care products will actually help with the healing of cracked, or dry lips, as well as the prevention of getting chapped lips year round.

Soybean oil or soy oil contains vitamins such as B vitamins, Vitamin E and Vitamin K.

Lauryl Laurate is a plant-based (coconut and palm derived) with low melting point which is used to improve slip and increase the ability of oils to penetrate and moisturize the skin that leaves a non-greasy feel to the skin.

Often used in lip products, eye shadows, gels, hot pour makeup, massage oils, perfumes and more!

Carnauba Wax vegan wax derived from the tropical palm tree copernicia cerifera  that has a variety of functions, such as increasing a solution's viscosity, imparting emollient which prevents the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating (especially in creamy formulations). It's usually used to help thicken the oil portion of stick products like lipstick or chap stick, working to give them structure and solidify them. With regards to lip and eye products, this waxy ingredient also contributes a flexibility and plasticity that helps facilitate their application. Also often used in conjunction with beeswax to add a shine and glossy finish to a product. It's also functions as an effective anti-caking agent. Like all other waxes, it turns soft and pliable when heated, and hardens when cooled; because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties it's used in lip products.

Candelilla Wax add texture, or to help make barrier products, such as lip balms. It is extracted from the candelilla shrub (Euphorbia cerifera) Benefits include locking in moisture, helps protect skin from the elements, allows for a smooth application with wondrous glide consistency, product stability

chat iconOur newsletter

Recent Updates